English Name Andean Ibis
Scientific Name Theristicus branickii
German Name Andenibis
Spanish Name Bandurria Andino
French Name Ibis des Andes
 
Andean Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 390.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3820.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 539.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Eudociminae:Eudocimine Ibises Order 395.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Branicki's Buff-necked Ibis
  • Puna Buff-necked Ibis
Synonyms
$Theristicus caudatus caudatus Hellmayr & Conover,1948,Field Museum of Natural History,Zoological Series,13,pt.1,no.2,p.250. (part).
Authority von Berlepsch & Stolzmann 1894
Habitat marshes,ponds in puna;high Andes
Breeding "Laying September-March in C Peru..." (HBW,1,p.499)
Movement
?Sedentary.