English Name Black-faced Ibis
Scientific Name Theristicus melanopis
German Name Schwarzzügelibis
Spanish Name Bandurria de Collar
French Name Ibis à face noire
 
Black-faced Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 391.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3821.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 540.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Eudociminae:Eudocimine Ibises Order 396.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Theristicus branickii Sibley,1995,Birds of the World,version 1.5
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat marshes,ponds,reedbeds,open forest
Breeding "Laying...September-December in S Chile and Tierra del Fuego." (HBW,1,p.499)
Movement
Southern populations in Chile and Argentina migrate to the papas of in northern Argentina.In Tierra del Fuego it is a breeding summer visitor;spring migration starts in late August and autumn migration starts in late January, with most birds leaving by the end of April.Very few records of birds over-wintering in the area. Irregular vagrant to Falkland Islands,in parties of up to 7 birds.