English Name Hadada Ibis
Scientific Name Bostrychia hagedash
German Name Hagedasch
Spanish Name Ibis Hadada
French Name Ibis hagedash
 
Hadada Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 393.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3823.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 542.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 398.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Hadada
  • Hadeda
  • Hadeda Ibis
  • Hadedah
Synonyms
$Ibis cayennensis Lesson,1831(Jun),Traité d'Ornithologie,livr.8,p.567.
Authority (Latham 1790)
Habitat wet grassland,rivers in savannah,marshes,mangroves,beaches
Breeding ""Lengthy season,usually peaking during and after main rains;in some areas eg Gambia & Tanzania,mainlly dry season."
Movement
Sedentary