English Name Wattled Ibis@
Scientific Name Bostrychia carunculata
German Name Klunkeribis
Spanish Name Ibis Carunculado
French Name Ibis caronculé
 
Wattled Ibis@
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 394.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3824.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 543.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 399.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Carunculated Ibis
Synonyms
$Theristicus leucocephalus Reichenow,1894,Die Vögel Deutsch-Ost-Afrikas,p.54. (Usambara;Ugalla;Aruscha;Teita;Victoria Nyanza).
Authority (Ruppell 1837)
Habitat cliffs,grassland,marshes,moorland,crops,forest glades;mts 1800+
Breeding "Laying mainly during short rains of Mar-May,and in main rains of Jul.;occcasionally during dry season in Dec." (HBW,1,p.497)
Movement