English Name Olive Ibis
Scientific Name Bostrychia olivacea
German Name Olivenibis
Spanish Name Ibis Oliváceo
French Name Ibis olive
 
Olive Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 395.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3825.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 544.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 400.0
 
English Synonyms
  • African Green Ibis
  • Green Ibis
Synonyms
$Ibis (Harpiprion) carunculata Blanford,1870,Observations on the geology and zoology of Abyssinia,p.437.(Senafé;Lake Ashangi;Wadela & Dalanta Plateau).
Authority (DuBus de Gisignies 1838)
Habitat lowland forest,along for.streams,mangroves,montane forest;lowlands-3700m
Breeding "Little known.Old records of June-Aug. in Kenya;extinct race rothschildi was in breeding condition in Jan." (HBW,1,p.496
Movement