English Name Spot-breasted Ibis
Scientific Name Bostrychia rara
German Name Fleckenbrustibis
Spanish Name Ibis Moteado
French Name Ibis vermiculé
 
Spot-breasted Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 397.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3827.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 546.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 401.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Bostrychia bocagei rothschildi New combination
Authority (Rothschild et al. 1897)
Habitat swamps,marshes,rivers of lowland forest
Breeding "Probably during most of year,except during long dry season,when water levels lowest." (HBW,1,p.496)
Movement
Sedentary.At dusk,groups of 4-8 birds gather and fly round calling,moving to open parts of large watercourses.