English Name Madagascar Ibis@
Scientific Name Lophotibis cristata
German Name Schopfibis
Spanish Name Ibis Crestado
French Name Ibis huppé
 
Madagascar Ibis@
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 398.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3830.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 549.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 402.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Crested Wood Ibis
  • Madagascar Crested Ibis
  • White-winged Ibis
Synonyms
$Bostrychia rara Steinbacher,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.261.
Authority (Boddaert 1783)
Habitat all kinds of original woodland  of Madagascar,including humid forest in East & dry forest in West.In East of range seems able to adapt to slightly degraded & secondary forest;also found in dense shaded plantations:e.g.vanillas or palm-oil;lowlands-2000m
Breeding At start of rainy season,September-January." (HBW,1,p.503)
Movement
Probably sedentary. In the past, it was claimed that Eastern populations were probably migratory,but not corroborated.