English Name Black-headed Ibis
Scientific Name Threskiornis melanocephalus
German Name Schwarzhalsibis
Spanish Name Ibis Oriental
French Name Ibis à tête noire
 
Black-headed Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 400.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3832.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 551.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 405.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Asian White Ibis
  • Indian Black-necked Ibis
  • Indian White Ibis
  • Oriental Black-necked Ibis
  • Oriental White Ibis
Synonyms
$Threskiornis aethiopicus aethiopicus Steinbacher,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.263.
Authority (Latham 1790)
Habitat marshes,lakes,rivers,farmland,lagoons;lowlands
Breeding "June-Octoberin N.India,November-March in southern India & Sri Lanka." (HBW,1,p.493)
Movement
Sedentary throughout Indian Peninsula, with frequent nomadic movements related to water conditions. Population in northeast China migrates in winter to southeast China,occasionally to Taiwan.Rare winter visitor to Japan with 77 records between 1894 and 1985;likewise rare south to Philippines.