English Name African Harrier-Hawk
Scientific Name Polyboroides typus
German Name Höhlenweihe
Spanish Name Aguilucho-caricalvo Común
French Name Gymnogène d'Afrique
 
African Harrier-Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 504.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3443.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 673.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Polyboridinae:Harrier-Hawks Order 513.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Gymnogene
  • West African Harrier-Hawk (pectoralis)
Synonyms
$Threskiornis melanocephala Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.131.
Authority A.Smith 1829
Habitat forests,woodlands,savannas,thornbush,esp.with oil & Borassus palms
Breeding "Laying Nov-Apr in W & NE Africa;Oct in E Kenya;Jun-Dec in S & C Africa." (HBW,2,p.143)
Movement