English Name Madagascar Harrier-Hawk@
Scientific Name Polyboroides radiatus
German Name Madagaskarhöhlenweihe
Spanish Name Aguilucho-caricalvo Malgache
French Name Gymnogène de Madagascar
 
Madagascar Harrier-Hawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 505.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3444.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 674.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Polyboridinae:Harrier-Hawks Order 514.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Banded Gymnogene
  • Banded Harrier Hawk
Synonyms
$Nisus radiatus Schlegel,1862,Revue méthodique et critique (Catalogue) des Collections déposées dans cet Établissement,livr.1,No.4(Sept.),Astures,p.54.
Authority (Scopoli 1786)
Habitat open woodland,savanna;lowlands-1600m
Breeding "Laying July-Aug" (HBW,2,p.143)
Movement