English Name Spotted Harrier
Scientific Name Circus assimilis
German Name Fleckenweihe
Spanish Name Aguilucho Moteado
French Name Busard tacheté
 
Spotted Harrier
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 506.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3436.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 666.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Asturinae,Circaetini:Harriers Order 515.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Allied Harrier
  • Jardine's Harrier
  • Smoke Hawk
  • Spotted Swamphawk
Synonyms
$Polyboroides [radiatus] radiatus Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.275.
Authority Jardine & Selby 1828
Habitat open and wooded country of tropical & temperate regions;stronghold in arid & semi-arid zones
Breeding "Usually Sept-Oct in S Australia;exceptionally Mar-Jun,Jun-Sept in N." (HBW,2,p.138)
Movement