English Name Black Harrier
Scientific Name Circus maurus
German Name Mohrenweihe
Spanish Name Aguilucho Negro
French Name Busard maure
 
Black Harrier
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 507.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3437.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 667.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Asturinae,Circaetini:Harriers Order 516.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Circus assimilis rogersi Mathews,1912,Novitates Zoologicae,18,p.244.(Fitzroy River,northwestern Australia).
Authority (Temminck 1828)
Habitat dry country,Karoo subdesert scrub,open plains
Breeding "Breeds mainly in wet season in S Cape; also dry season in E Orange Free State & E Natal." (HBW,2,p.139)
Movement