English Name Hen Harrier
Scientific Name Circus cyaneus
German Name Kornweihe
Spanish Name Aguilucho Pálido
French Name Busard Saint-Martin
 
Hen Harrier
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 508.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3438.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 668.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Asturinae,Circaetini:Harriers Order 517.0
 
English Synonyms
  • American Harrier(hudsonius)
  • Hen Harrier
  • Marsh Hawk
  • White-rumped Harrier
Synonyms
$Strigiceps ater [as [Strigiceps]] Bonaparte,1850,Conspectus Generum Avium,1,Part 1(June),p.35. ("ex Afr[ica] m[eridionale]").
Authority (Linnaeus 1766)
Habitat marshes,plains,rice fields,swamps
Breeding "Laying mid-Apr to early July, varying with latitude;normal peaks May North America & Europe" (HBW,2,p.139)
Movement