English Name Cinereous Harrier
Scientific Name Circus cinereus
German Name Grauweihe
Spanish Name Aguilucho Vari
French Name Busard bariolé
 
Cinereous Harrier
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 509.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3439.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 669.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Asturinae,Circaetini:Harriers Order 518.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Circus udsonius Cubas,1884,Cuadro Geografico,Estadístico,Descritivo e Historico de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos,p.170. (Mexico).
Authority Vieillot 1816
Habitat marshes,grassland,open country
Breeding "In S,nesting reported Oct-Jan." (HBW,2,p.139)
Movement