English Name Pallid Harrier
Scientific Name Circus macrourus
German Name Steppenweihe
Spanish Name Aguilucho Papialbo
French Name Busard pâle
 
Pallid Harrier
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 510.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3440.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 670.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Asturinae,Circaetini:Harriers Order 519.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Circus campestris Vieillot,1816,Nouveau dictionnaire d'histoire naturelle appliquée aux arts ... par une Société de naturalistes et d'agriculteurs,Nouv.édn.,4,p.455;based on "Gavilan del campo pardo" Azara,1802,No.33. (Paraguay & Rio de la Plata, ex Azara).
Authority (S.G.Gmelin 1770)
Habitat grassy plains,semi-desert,dry steppes,marshes
Breeding "Laying in May-Jun" (HBW,2,p.140)
Movement