English Name Pied Harrier
Scientific Name Circus melanoleucos
German Name Elsterweihe
Spanish Name Aguilucho Pío
French Name Busard tchoug
 
Pied Harrier
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 511.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3441.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 671.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Asturinae,Circaetini:Harriers Order 520.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Circus macrourus Hartert,1914["1921"],Die Vögel der paläarktischen Fauna,Heft IX(Oct.),p.1142.
Authority (Pennant 1769)
Habitat open country,marshes,paddyfields
Breeding "Laying in May in Siberia,probably in Apr in N Burma." (HBW,2,p.140)
Movement