English Name Montagu's Harrier
Scientific Name Circus pygargus
German Name Wiesenweihe
Spanish Name Aguilucho Cenizo
French Name Busard cendré
 
Montagu's Harrier
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 512.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3442.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 672.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Asturinae,Circaetini:Harriers Order 521.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Circus melanoleucos Stresemann & Amadon,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.).Peters's Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.318.
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat marshes,river courses,open grassland,moors
Breeding "Laying mostly in May-Jun;from mid-Apr in Morocco." (HBW,2,p.140)
Movement