English Name African Marsh-Harrier
Scientific Name Circus ranivorus
German Name Froschweihe
Spanish Name Aguilucho Lagunero Etiópico
French Name Busard grenouillard
 
African Marsh-Harrier
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 513.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3431.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 661.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Asturinae,Circaetini:Harriers Order 522.0
 
English Synonyms
  • African Harrier
Synonyms
$Falco cinerascens Barb.XXXXX,1838,Revue et Magasin de Zoologie pure et appliquée,p.121.
Authority (Daudin 1800)
Habitat marshes,reedbeds,also hunts over open areas & cultivn
Breeding "Laying mainly in dry season;Jun-Jul in kenya;all months S Africa(peak Jun-Nov in Cape,Dec-Jun in summer rainfall area."
Movement