English Name Hudsonian Godwit
Scientific Name Limosa haemastica
German Name Hudsonschnepfe
Spanish Name Aguja Café
French Name Barge hudsonienne
 
Hudsonian Godwit
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers Order 1505.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers,Curlews,Phalaropes Order 3031.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1434.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Limosinae,:Godwits Order 1525.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Scolopax belgica [as [Scolopax]] J.F.Gmelin,1789,Systema Naturae...editio decima tertia,1,2,p.663;based on Nozemann,pl.27. (Belgium).
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat br.sedgy marshland near treeline in lowlands,close to coast or river;winter & migration muddy estuaries,tidal pools,coastal lagoons,flooded grassland,shallow freshwater lakes,rice paddies,saltworks;less often sandy beaches
Breeding Nests late May to Jul.
Movement