English Name Bar-tailed Godwit
Scientific Name Limosa lapponica
German Name Pfuhlschnepfe
Spanish Name Aguja Colipinta
French Name Barge rousse
 
Bar-tailed Godwit
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers Order 1506.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers,Curlews,Phalaropes Order 3032.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1435.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Limosinae,:Godwits Order 1526.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Limosa [limosa] haemastica Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.236.
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat br.lowland scrub tundra,forest tundra,rolling uplands,wet river valleys & open larch woodland close to water;nonbr.mostly in intertidal areas,esp.sandy parts estuaries,inlets,mangrove-fringed lagoons,sheltered bays
Breeding Lays late May to June
Movement