English Name Spotted Redshank
Scientific Name Tringa erythropus
German Name Dunkler Wasserläufer
Spanish Name Archibebe Oscuro
French Name Chevalier arlequin
 
Spotted Redshank
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers Order 1508.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers,Curlews,Phalaropes Order 3043.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1446.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Tringinae:Phalaropes and Shanks Order 1528.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Dusky Redshank
Synonyms
$Totanus marmoratus Vieillot,1816,Nouveau dictionnaire d'histoire naturelle appliquée aux arts ... par une Société de naturalistes et d'agriculteurs,Nouv.édn.,3,p.408. (Antilles;North America).
Authority (Pallas 1764)
Habitat br.open wooded tundra,swampy pine or birch forest near treeline,also more open areas such as heathland & shrub tundra;non-br.freshwater & brackish wetlands,incl.irrigated rice fields,brackish lagoons,salt-marshes,muddy coastal shores
Breeding Laying mid-May to Late June
Movement