English Name Wood Sandpiper
Scientific Name Tringa glareola
German Name Bruchwasserläufer
Spanish Name Andarríos Bastardo
French Name Chevalier sylvain
 
Wood Sandpiper
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers Order 1516.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers,Curlews,Phalaropes Order 3052.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1455.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Tringinae:Phalaropes and Shanks Order 1536.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Helodromas solitarius solitarius Brooks,1915,Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology,Harvard University,59,p.379. (Griffin Point, Alaska).
Authority Linnaeus 1758
Habitat br.peatlands,open swampy areas in boreal forest,esp.scrubland between tundra & coniferous forest,wet heatlands & marshlands w. deciduous forest;non-br.more open areas:inland fresh waters,muddy marshes,wet paddyfields;rarely coastal
Breeding Lays May to mid-Jul
Movement