English Name Tahiti Sandpiper@+
Scientific Name Prosobonia leucoptera
German Name
Spanish Name Correlimos Batitú
French Name Chevalier à ailes blanches
 
Tahiti Sandpiper@+
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers Order 1494.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers,Curlews,Phalaropes Order 3061.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1464.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Arenariinae:Turnstones and Stints Order 1514.0
 
English Synonyms
  • White-winged Sandpiper
Synonyms
$P[rosobonia] parvirostris Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.238,in text.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat beaches,shores.Extinct ca 1773
Breeding
Movement