English Name Red-necked Stint
Scientific Name Calidris ruficollis
German Name Rotkehl-Strandläufer
Spanish Name Correlimos Cuellirojo
French Name Bécasseau à col roux
 
Red-necked Stint
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Eroliinae):Sandpipers Order 1563.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers,Curlews,Phalaropes Order 3074.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1474.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Arenariinae:Turnstones and Stints Order 1582.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Red-necked Sandpiper
Synonyms
$Heteropygia longirostris LĂ©otaud(ex Gundlach MS),1866,Oiseaux de l'isle de la Trinidad,p.480. (Trinidad).
Authority (Pallas 1776)
Habitat breeds low altitude montane tundra on mossy & scrubby tundra, usually in rather dry and raised areas;non-breeding mostly coastal,on intertidal mudflats,sheltered inlets,bays,lagoons,also on freshwater,brackish & saltwater wetlands;occasly sandy beaches.
Breeding Laying June. (HBW,3,p.521)
Movement
Migratory.Probably moves in large flocks.Uses several stopovers, mostly on coasts of Japan,Korea,southeast China, Taiwan,Hong Kong,Vietnam,Malaya, Indonesia,New Guinea, Philippines, & west Micronesia.Migrating flocks crossing Pacific Ocean often stage on islands.Some Siberian breeders move overland & cross Krasnoyarsk,Irkutsk & Buryatskaya regions. Some cross Mongolia, Manchuria & Ussuriland; others west to east Kazakhstan. Most of the population breeding in Alaska appears to pass through Aleutian and Pribiloff Islands to migrate with Siberian population,although some spend boreal winters in the Americas. Australia reached by late August & arrivals continue until November.Juveniles arrive latest and may use a different route.Departure mainly March-April.Juveniles usually remain within non-breeding range throughout first year,often moving inland after rains fill wetlands. Adults show high fidelity between years to non-breeding sites.