English Name Temminck's Stint
Scientific Name Calidris temminckii
German Name Temminckstrandläufer
Spanish Name Correlimos de Temminck
French Name Bécasseau de Temminck
 
Temminck's Stint
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Eroliinae):Sandpipers Order 1558.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers,Curlews,Phalaropes Order 3069.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1488.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Arenariinae:Turnstones and Stints Order 1584.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Ereunetes minutus Wolters,1975,Die Vogelarten der Erde,p.19.
Authority (Leisler 1812)
Habitat breeds tundra,shrub tundra & floodplains in forest tundra on flat ground,bare or short grass with shrubs;also near fjords, inlets, streams;non-br.prefers freshwater sites,eg floodlands,sewage farms,more rarely tidal mudflats,coastal lagoons.
Breeding 'Lays late May to early July." (HBW,3,P.5220
Movement
Movements
Migratory. Broad-front overland movements span full width of Europe, North Africa, and Middle East; numbers lowest in western maritime countries, especially in Ireland. Migrants usually occur singly or in small parties, though up to 150-200 have been encountered at favoured staging areas in central Europe, and aggregations of 100 on Göksu delta (Turkey) in April and September . Winters from Mediterranean basin and northern Afro-tropics across Middle East, and thence eastwards across southern Asia to Japan.
A minority of west Palearctic birds winter locally around eastern Mediterranean, and sporadically in western basin; numerical data sparse, but in Turkey (where occasionally winters) maximum 25 on Göksu delta, February 1972. Not scarce Iraq in winter, though found only sparingly then elsewhere in Middle East, south to Oman and Aden where more typically an autumn migrant in small numbers. Stragglers recorded Seychelles (Indian Ocean), September-November.
However, likely that majority of west Palearctic birds winter in northern tropics of Africa. In West and west-central Africa, present mainly in Sahelian and savanna zones (Sénégal, Mali, Niger, northern Nigeria, Chad), though also sparingly south to Gulf of Guinea; a Camargue (France) migrant (August) recovered at 6°19'N in Dahomey (March). . Penetrates farther south in East Africa; regular though sparse winter visitor to Kenya south to Lake Amboseli (2°30'S), and also recorded at comparable latitudes on Lake Victoria (Tanzania) and Lake Kivu (eastern Zaïre).
Ringing data limited, relating mainly to birds trapped on autumn passage; hence for most part not referable to natal areas. Birds ringed Scandinavia moved south to south-west, with recoveries in Czechoslovakia (1), Greece (1), Yugoslavia (1), Italy (8), Sardinia (2), Tunisia (1), southern France (4), Spain (2), and Belgium (1); found March-May and August-October, apart from 2 in November (southern France, Spain) and singles in December (southern France) and February (Tunisia); only 2 were ringed as chicks:one from Hordaland (Norway) found southern France in October, one from Swedish Lappland found Greece in September. 6 autumn migrants ringed Finland showed wider longitudinal scatter: England (July), Italy (September), Rumania (November), and 3 in USSR (Leningrad, August; Ivanovo, August; Ukraine, July). Belgian autumn migrants found Portugal (November), Spain (undated), south-west France (May), and Italy (August). Only other winter recovery is one ringed West Germany (August) and found Sardinia (January). Sole Afrotropical recovery is French bird in Dahomey mentioned above.
Adults leave young before latter fully fledged: early July in Fenno-Scandia, mid-July in northern Russia, late July in Siberia; juveniles leave natal areas in first half August. Passage through temperate Europe and Turkey mainly late July to late September, tailing off in October. In Pakistan winter quarters, adults appear from mid-August, juveniles in September; in tropical Africa, first birds also appear August, but present mainly October-March. Recorded Kenya and Pakistan into early May, but departures from winter quarters occur March-April. Crosses Europe and Turkey mainly mid-April to mid-May; European breeding areas reoccupied during second half May, in Siberia late May to early June.
Thanks to BWP on CD-ROM