English Name Broad-billed Sandpiper
Scientific Name Calidris falcinellus
German Name Sumpfläufer
Spanish Name Correlimos Falcinelo
French Name Bécasseau falcinelle
 
Broad-billed Sandpiper
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Eroliinae):Sandpipers Order 1575.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers,Curlews,Phalaropes Order 3086.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1492.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Arenariinae:Turnstones and Stints Order 1596.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Ereunetes ferrugineus John Boyd,2102,Taxonomy in Flux, version 2.85,CHARADRIIFORMES.
Authority (Pontoppidan 1763)
Habitat race falcinellus br.in wet bogs and open peatland in subantarctic montane & lowland zones;race sibirica on wet Arctic tundra;winters mainly on large,soft intertidal mudflats
Breeding Laying early to late Jun in Fenno-Scandia,mid-Jun to early Jul in Russia. (HBW,3,p.529)
Movement
Movements
Migratory. 2 populations: sibirica has virtually unknown breeding grounds in Siberia, but fairly well-defined winter range (south-east Asia and Indonesia to Australia); nominate falcinellus has known breeding distribution, at least in Fenno-Scandia, but poorly documented winter range. The following refers solely to nominate falcinelius.
Autumn passage (reversed in spring) largely south to south-east across Europe, broad-front, and overland; scarce to rare west of a line from western Baltic to Italy. Substantial movements through Caspian, Black Sea, eastern Mediterranean, and Middle East; in North Africa, regular in Egypt and Tunisia  but only one record further west (in Morocco). However, identification difficulties may have exaggerated scarcity in western Europe. In British Isles, for example, 60 recorded to 1978, and almost annual since 1967; ] in eastern Britain, April-June (26, including 19 in May) and July-November (34, including 25 in August-September). High spring proportion (43%) In particular suggests possibility of virtually undetected small-scale movement through western Europe, and the only ringing recoveries available lend some support: 4 August migrants ringed southern Sweden recovered Sjaelland (Denmark) 3 days later, Schleswig-Holstein (West Germany) 5 days later, Minho (Portugal) November, and Pas de Calais (France) February; East German bird ringed September found Charente Maritime (France) In March 3- years later. Moreover, recent records from southern France,. especially Camargue, indicate sparse but regular passage there in May and August. Reports of single birds at Arada (central Chad) in September (Newby 1979) and lake Chad (Nigeria) in August (Dowsett 1968) suggest Saharan Crossings from central Mediterranean, but not yet found further west in Afrotropics.
Main winter range conventionally given as eastern Mediterranean, Red Sea, and Persian Gulf to India and Ceylon (e.g. Vaurie 1965). In fact, little or no evidence for regular wintering in Mediterranean, except possibly in Egypt whence no recent data; mainly a passage bird there, as also on Black Sea and southern Caspian. Peak numbers at head of Persian Gulf (Fao region), and small parties reaching Masirah Island (Oman), occur August-November. Small numbers winter Aden, but many fewer than pass through there on spring and autumn passages, when up to 500 per day. In East Africa, recently found wintering Eritrea and Djibouti (up to 12 birds) and in Kenya (up to 38 together), but otherwise only 1-2 scattered records each from Sudan, Uganda, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Natal, Cape Province, and Namibia. These do not account for large numbers passing through Aden; presumably an important wintering area yet to be discovered somewhere in East or southern Africa. Further east, nominate falcinellus winters regularly in Pakistan and western India; reported common on Makran and Sind Coasts.
At Pori (southern Finland), earliest autumn passage birds, 1951-60, appeared 27 June-12 July, mean 7 July; autumn exodus from Fenno-Scandia occurs July (adults) and August (juveniles), with few remaining into September. These also the principal autumn passage periods through central Europe. In Sind (Pakistan) winter quarters, adults arrive late July to early August, juveniles late August to early September; August also peak month in Aden, and migrants appear then in Kenya. However, passage Continuing further north well into September, e.g. 294 counted Meyan Kaleh peninsula (southern Caspian) 30 August-19 September 1961; movement probably ceases by November. Spring passage rather late, and more concentrated than in autumn. Early birds reach Europe in April, but main departure from Aden and Pakistan and passage through Europe compressed Into May; reach southern Fenno-Scandia in second half May, and breeding grounds reoccupied between then and mid-June.
A few non-breeders summer in wintering areas (e.g. Pakistan) and in southern USSR (Kazakhstan, Altay) .
Thanks to the BWP on CD-ROM