English Name Spoon-billed Sandpiper
Scientific Name Calidris pygmea
German Name Löffelstrandläufer
Spanish Name Correlimos Cuchareta
French Name Bécasseau spatule
 
Spoon-billed Sandpiper
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Eroliinae):Sandpipers Order 1564.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers,Curlews,Phalaropes Order 3073.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1473.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Arenariinae:Turnstones and Stints Order 1562.5
 
English Synonyms
  • Spoonbilled Sandpiper
Synonyms
Calidris subruficollos John Boyd,2013,Taxonomy in Flux,SCOLOPACIDAE
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat breeds sea coasts with sandy ridges sparsely vegetated by mosses,dwarf willows,and grasses with lakes and marshes in nearby depressions;non-breeding on sandy beaches,estuaries,mudflats
Breeding The incubation period is highly synchronised (from 13-20 June).Hatching proceeds from 7-14 July (first clutches) to 1 August (replacement clutches)
Movement
Migratory. In spring, it occurs on the Primorye sea coast from late May to early June, and on Sakhalin from the first half of May to the first ten days of
June. On the west coast of Kamchatka migrants arrive from late May (c.29th) through to the second week of June (c.7th) (. It arrives on the breeding
grounds by the second week of June, from 3–9 June on the Belyaka spit and from 11–13 June at the Kivak lagoon.
In autumn, adults and juveniles migrate independently, with adults leaving the Belyaka spit by early August and the juveniles 2–3 weeks later. They
leave the Koryakian lagoons between late July (31st) and mid-August (13th), with the juveniles gathering on seashores by 6–25 August and the
majority leaving by 13 August. On Sakhalin, migrants occur from July to the first half of October, in flocks of 3–30 birds, and in Primorye they appear
 in groups of 2–25 birds with flocks of other sandpipers from mid-August to mid-October. The species appears to pass through the Red River delta
 area from late March to late April, when small numbers consort with groups of Sanderlings and Red-necked Stints (Pedersen et al. 1998). In 1986–
1988, 128 adults and 217 young birds were ringed and marked with colour rings at the breeding concentration on Belyaka spit, and two of these
flagged birds were seen in Bangladesh in January 1989 and one bird was recovered in Hangzhou bay in mainland China in May 1990.
. Harvey (1990) gave the extreme dates for the species in Bangladesh as 21 September to 18 May.