English Name Long-billed Dowitcher
Scientific Name Limnodromus scolopaceus
German Name Großer Schlammläufer
Spanish Name Agujeta Escolopacea
French Name Bécassin à long bec
 
Long-billed Dowitcher
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipe Order 1527.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers,Curlews,Phalaropes Order 3065.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1468.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Scolopacinae:Dowitchers,Snipes and Woodcocks Order 1547.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Charadrius melanocephalus Seebohm,1885,A history of British birds,3,p.12.
Authority (Say 1823)
Habitat ca.500K.birds;grassy or sedgy marshes and swamps on Arctic tundra,often on shores of shallow lakes,mainly in fllodplains,also most tundra;non-br.mostly freshwater sites:marshes,lake shores,salt marshes,mudflats
Breeding Nests late May to Aug.
Movement