English Name Short-billed Dowitcher
Scientific Name Limnodromus griseus
German Name Kleiner Schlammläufer
Spanish Name Agujeta Gris
French Name Bécassin roux
 
Short-billed Dowitcher
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipe Order 1528.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers,Curlews,Phalaropes Order 3064.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1467.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Scolopacinae:Dowitchers,Snipes and Woodcocks Order 1548.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Common Dowitcher
Synonyms
$Limnodromus griseus scolopaceus Ridgway,1919,Bulletin of the U.S.National Museum,no.50,pt.8,p.201.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat br.muskegs,wet sedge meadows & bogs with low vegetation,also swampy coastal tundra;migrn.coastal & inland wetlands;winter intertidal mudflats with mangroves & sandy shores;also edges shallow pools in saltmarshes
Breeding Nests late May to Jul.
Movement