English Name Asian Dowitcher
Scientific Name Limnodromus semipalmatus
German Name Steppenschlammläufer
Spanish Name Agujeta Asiática
French Name Bécassin d'Asie
 
Asian Dowitcher
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipe Order 1529.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers,Curlews,Phalaropes Order 3066.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1469.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Scolopacinae:Dowitchers,Snipes and Woodcocks Order 1549.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Asiatic Dowitcher
  • Snipe-billed Dowitcher
Synonyms
$Scolopax leucophaea [as leucophæa] Vieillot,1816,Nouveau dictionnaire d'histoire naturelle appliquée aux arts ... par une Société de naturalistes et d'agriculteurs,Nouv.édn.,3,p.538. (North America). Not Scolopax leuchophaea Latham,1790.
Authority (Blyth 1848)
Habitat at.least.20K.birds;br.extensive freshwater wetlands on lake shores or deltas & flooded areas of rivers in steppe & forest-steppe zone;nonbr.in.estuarine & intertidal mudflats,muddy lagoons,tidal creeks & saltworks
Breeding lays late May to early June
Movement