English Name Chatham Snipe@
Scientific Name Coenocorypha pusilla
German Name Chathamschnepfe
Spanish Name Chochita de las Chatham
French Name Bécassine des Chatham
 
Chatham Snipe@
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipe Order 1530.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipes Order 3028.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1431.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Scolopacinae:Dowitchers,Snipes and Woodcocks Order 1550.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Chatham Snipe
Synonyms
$Limnodromus semipalmatus Peters,1934,Checklist of Birds of the World,2,p.273.
Authority (Buller 1869)
Habitat from shore to island summit;most common in Olearia traversi forest;builds nests imder tussocks
Breeding Laying Sept-Mar
Movement