English Name Subantarctic Snipe@
Scientific Name Coenocorypha aucklandica
German Name Aucklandschnepfe
Spanish Name Chochita de las Auckland
French Name Bécassine d'Auckland
 
Subantarctic Snipe@
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipe Order 1531.3
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipes Order 3029.3
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1432.3
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Scolopacinae:Dowitchers,Snipes and Woodcocks Order 1551.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Auckland Islands Snipe
  • New Zealand Snipe
Synonyms
$Gallinago aucklandica Buller,1873,A history of the birds of New Zealand,p.196. Not "Gallinago aucklandica" of G.R.Gray,1845.
Authority (G.R.Gray 1845)
Habitat tussock grass,moist areas beneath Olearia & Brachyglottis forest,with mosaic of ground cover
Breeding Antipodes Is:laying begins mid to late Aug;Snares Is:early Nov to mid-May;Auckland Is:clutch laid early Jan.
Movement
Resident