English Name Solitary Snipe
Scientific Name Gallinago solitaria
German Name Einsiedlerbekassine
Spanish Name Agachadiza solitaria
French Name Bécassine solitaire
 
Solitary Snipe
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipe Order 1532.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipes Order 3011.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1414.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Scolopacinae:Dowitchers,Snipes and Woodcocks Order 1552.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Coenocorypha aucklandica perseverance Miskelly & Baker,2009,Notornis,56,p.114. (Monument Harbour,Campbell Island,New Zealand.)
Authority Hodgson 1831
Habitat br.river valleys,grassy swamps & mountain bogs,often near running water.1500-5000m;non-br.at lower altitudes in similar habitat.
Breeding Breeds late Jun to Aug
Movement