English Name African Snipe
Scientific Name Gallinago nigripennis
German Name Afrikanische Bekassine
Spanish Name Agachadiza Africana
French Name Bécassine africaine
 
African Snipe
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipe Order 1537.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipes Order 3018.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1421.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Scolopacinae:Dowitchers,Snipes and Woodcocks Order 1557.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Ethiopian Snipe
Synonyms
$Gallinago scolopacina G.R.Gray,1871,Hand-list of the genera and species of birds ...in the British Museum,3,p.52,no.10329, (part). (Batchian).Not Gallinago scolopacinus Bonaparte,1838.
Authority Bonaparte 1839
Habitat br.highland bogs,swampy lake edges,ditches,seasonally flooded grassland & wet moorland;nonbr.muddy.areas with scattered low vegetation;breeds mainly 1800-2700m,to 4000m in Ethiopia & E.Africa;to sea level in non-breeding season.
Breeding In tropics,laying irregular.Mar-Nov,during or just after rain;in S.Africa mainly Jun-Oct. (HBW,2,p.495)
Movement