English Name Madagascar Snipe@
Scientific Name Gallinago macrodactyla
German Name Madagaskarbekassine
Spanish Name Agachadiza Malgache
French Name Bécassine malgache
 
Madagascar Snipe@
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipe Order 1538.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipes Order 3019.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1422.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Scolopacinae:Dowitchers,Snipes and Woodcocks Order 1558.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Gallinago nigripennis nigripennis [as G[allinago] n[igripennis]] Howard & Moore,1980,A Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World,p.127. (part)
Authority Bonaparte 1839
Habitat swamps,sedges,ricefields,small bogs & streams in forest;lowlands-2700m
Breeding Nesting observed July-Jan.
Movement