English Name Wilson's Snipe
Scientific Name Gallinago delicata
German Name Amerikanische Bekassine
Spanish Name Agachadiza Americana
French Name Bécassine de Wilson
 
Wilson's Snipe
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipe Order 1540.6
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipes Order 3017.6
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1420.6
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Scolopacinae:Dowitchers,Snipes and Woodcocks Order 10518.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Gallinago gallinaria Vieillot,1816,Nouveau dictionnaire d'histoire naturelle appliquée aux arts ... par une Société de naturalistes et d'agriculteurs,Nouv.édn.,3,p.356.
Authority (Ord 1825)
Habitat br.wet grassy areas from tundra to temperate lowlands & hilly regions;non-br.wet meadows,flooded fields,bogs,swamps,moorland & marshy banks of rivers and lakes
Breeding
Movement