English Name South American Snipe
Scientific Name Gallinago paraguaiae
German Name Magellanbekassine
Spanish Name Agachadiza Suramericana
French Name Bécassine sud-américaine
 
South American Snipe
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipe Order 1541.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipes Order 3020.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1423.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Scolopacinae:Dowitchers,Snipes and Woodcocks Order 1562.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Magellanic Snipe(magellanica)
  • Paraguayan Snipe
Synonyms
$Scolopax gallinagoides Schlegel,1864,Revue méthodique et critique (Catalogue) des Collections déposées dans cet Établissement,livr.6,no.27(Nov.),p.6. (Mexico).
Authority (Vieillot 1816)
Habitat swamps,wet grassland and grassy savannas
Breeding nests from late Nov onwards
Movement