English Name Imperial Snipe
Scientific Name Chubbia imperialis
German Name Kaiserbekassine
Spanish Name Agachadiza Imperial
French Name Bécassine impériale
 
Imperial Snipe
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipe Order 1545.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipes Order 3026.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1429.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Scolopacinae:Dowitchers,Snipes and Woodcocks Order 1566.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Banded Snipe
  • Bogota Snipe
Synonyms
$Gallinago undulata undulata [as G[allinago] u[ndulata]] Howard & Moore,1980,A Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World,p.128.
Authority P.L.Sclater & Salvin 1869
Habitat mountain ridges with dense,well-watered elfin forest with tree-ferns,and bamboo-fringed glades with marshy grassland with thick layers of sphagnum moss;2745-3500m
Breeding Display recorded in July and Aug (Cuzco)
Movement