English Name Andean Snipe
Scientific Name Chubbia jamesoni
German Name Andenbekassine
Spanish Name Agachadiza Andina
French Name Bécassine des paramos
 
Andean Snipe
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipe Order 1546.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipes Order 3024.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1427.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Scolopacinae:Dowitchers,Snipes and Woodcocks Order 1567.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Jameson's Snipe
Synonyms
$Chubbia imperialis Peters,1934,Checklist of Birds of the World,2,p.277.
Authority (Bonaparte 1855)
Habitat open swampy forest to coastal moorland with dwarf shrubs and miry parts;also grassy marshland above treeline;typically in open slopes of paramo,esp.grassy areas with Espeletia;mainly 2100-3800m,to 4300m
Breeding Gonads of few specimens suggest laying from Mar to early Apr,but also nests in May & Aug-Nov;display recorded mid-Sept Colombia. (HBW,3,p.497)
Movement