English Name Bukidnon Woodcock@
Scientific Name Scolopax bukidnonensis
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Bécasse de Bukidnon
 
Bukidnon Woodcock@
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipe Order 1553.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipes Order 3009.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1412.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Scolopacinae:Dowitchers,Snipes and Woodcocks Order 1573.3
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Neoscolopax rochussenii Salvadori,1882,Annali d.Museo Civico di Storia Naturale d.Genova,18,p.331.
Authority Kennedy et al. 2001
Habitat montane and mossy montane forest with or without clearings;900m-2750m.
Breeding nest with two nestlings 5 September,1996;males with enlarged gonads collected 22 January and 27 April;females with enlarged ovaries 22 January and 4 September.
Movement