English Name Black-winged Stilt
Scientific Name Himantopus himantopus
German Name Stelzenläufer
Spanish Name Cigüeñuela Común
French Name Échasse blanche
 
Black-winged Stilt
     
Peters Family Name RECURVIROSTRIDAE(Recurvirostrinae):Avocets,Stilts Order 1580.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CHARADRIIDAE(Recurvirostrinae,Recurvirostrini):Avocets,Stilt Order 3129.0
Gill Family Name RECURVIROSTRIDAE:Avocets and Stilts Order 1527.0
New 2013 Family Name RECURVIROSTRIDAE:Stilts and Avocets Order 1601.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Ceylon Stilt(ceylonensis)
  • Common Stilt
  • Pied Stilt
Synonyms
$Falcirostra longipes Syevertzov,1873,Vertikalnoe i gorizontalnoe rasprostranenie Turkestanskikh zhivotnykh,p69,147. (Narin).
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat mainly freshwater sites,incl.marshes,swamps,lake edges,riverbeds,sewage ponds,flooded fields;also salt-pans & coastal marshes & alkaline.lakes;to.2000m in Turkey
Breeding Laying begins as early as late Mar in N Africa,later further north & not until May in northern part of range
Movement
Mainly migratory in northern sectors of breeding range (including USA, Europe, and Siberia), though dispersive or resident under warmer climatic regimes (e.g. Neotropic and Afrotropical regions), where some movement still necessitated when temporary pools form and dry out.
Though listed as migrant breeder in Spain, 250-300 present Coto Doñana, November 1965-January 1966 and total of 117 in southern Spain in January 1973 . A few individuals winter in extreme south-east Europe in Russian Azerbaydzhan; also mainly summer visitor to Turkey. Main winter quarters for west Palearctic birds lie in Africa north of equator, and to lesser extent in Middle East; generally rather few in North Africa, though up to 1000 in Morocco. Extent of penetration into African tropics remains uncertain, since no ringing recoveries there and Palearctic migrants indistinguishable from local breeders; nevertheless virtually certain that many migrants reach northern tropics. Such birds recorded from Sénégal, Mali, northern Nigeria, Chad, Sudan, and Eritrea; few numerical data, but not scarce in Niger inundation zone in northern winter, and in central Chad autumn migrants commonly frequent pools, even those deep in desert country, until these dry out in October. Bannerman (1953) considered that northern migrants reach or cross equator in West Africa, but no firm evidence for this in view of local breeding population there; nor conclusive evidence for Palearctic birds occurring in East Africa south of Ethiopia, though Harvey(1974) speculated that small numbers in coastal Tanzania, September-April, include Palearctic migrants. In Middle East, a good many resident in Iraq , and others (presumably including birds from USSR) spread south in low numbers through Arabia to Aden and Oman as well as to southern Iran. One seen central Red Sea, 100 miles east of Port Sudan, September 1964, suggests some reach East Africa via Arabia.
Migrations, including Mediterranean and Saharan crossings, believed to occur along broad fronts; trans-desert passage (especially in spring) noted Morocco and Algeria, Libya, and Chad. Only 6 long-distance ringing recoveries: 3 ringed as chicks in Netherlands found France ¾ in Oise (August), Charente (September), and Bouches du Rhône (August); one May adult from Seville (Spain), also found in Bouches du Rhône (August, 3 years later); and 2 Czechoslovakian young killed together in Venezia (Italy), as August juveniles.
Movement away from breeding sites begins late July, adults preceding juveniles; west Mediterranean population moults in Andalucia and Morocco, where there is also a summering non-breeding population, probably immatures. Other autumn concentrations, involving several thousands, reported south Caspian mid-August to October); this probably also a major region for moulting. Major passage, especially of juveniles, late August and September, then even reaching African Sahel; total movement continues into early November. Return passage mainly March-April, extending into May in Europe and Siberia. Subject to irregular northward movements in spring, well beyond normal breeding range; may be more than simple overshooting in anticyclonic conditions, since such movement leads to instances of irregular breeding (sometimes over several years) in central and north-west Europe.
 Thanks to  the BWP on CD-ROM