English Name Hawaiian Stilt@
Scientific Name Himantopus knudseni
German Name Hawaiistelzenläufer
Spanish Name Cigüeñuela Hawaiana
French Name Échasse des Hawaï
 
Hawaiian Stilt@
     
Peters Family Name RECURVIROSTRIDAE(Recurvirostrinae):Avocets,Stilts Order 1584.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CHARADRIIDAE(Recurvirostrinae,Recurvirostrini):Avocets,Stilt Order 3133.0
Gill Family Name RECURVIROSTRIDAE:Avocets and Stilts Order 1531.0
New 2013 Family Name RECURVIROSTRIDAE:Stilts and Avocets Order 10069.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Himantopus himantopus mexicanus Peters,1934,Checklist of birds of the world,2,p.289.
Authority Stejneger 1887
Habitat mudflats,marshes,flooded fields,ponds
Breeding
Movement
Sedentary