English Name Red-necked Avocet@
Scientific Name Recurvirostra novaehollandiae
German Name Rotkopf-Säbelschnäbler
Spanish Name Avoceta Australiana
French Name Avocette d'Australie
 
Red-necked Avocet@
     
Peters Family Name RECURVIROSTRIDAE(Recurvirostrinae):Avocets,Stilts Order 1589.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CHARADRIIDAE(Recurvirostrinae,Recurvirostrini):Avocets,Stilt Order 3138.0
Gill Family Name RECURVIROSTRIDAE:Avocets and Stilts Order 1536.0
New 2013 Family Name RECURVIROSTRIDAE:Stilts and Avocets Order 1609.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Recurvirostra avosetta americana Hørring & Salomonsen,1941,Meddelelser om Grönland,131,no.5,p.35,pl. (Kin-of-Sal,Sukkertoppen,Greenland).
Authority Vieillot 1816
Habitat generally shallow ephemeral inland wetlands;prefer saline waters,esp.flooded saltlakes when salinity increased by evaporation;often artificial wetlands;avoid sea coasts
Breeding Breeding protracted from mid- or late winter to mid-summer,but also at other times if conditions suitable.Eggs August-January with peak September-November.
Movement