English Name Andean Avocet
Scientific Name Recurvirostra andina
German Name Andensäbelschnäbler
Spanish Name Avoceta Andina
French Name Avocette des Andes
 
Andean Avocet
     
Peters Family Name RECURVIROSTRIDAE(Recurvirostrinae):Avocets,Stilts Order 1590.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CHARADRIIDAE(Recurvirostrinae,Recurvirostrini):Avocets,Stilt Order 3139.0
Gill Family Name RECURVIROSTRIDAE:Avocets and Stilts Order 1537.0
New 2013 Family Name RECURVIROSTRIDAE:Stilts and Avocets Order 1610.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Avosetta Dampier,1697,A new voyage around the world,describing particularly the isthmus of America....,3,pl.123,fig.2.
Authority Philippi & Landbeck 1861
Habitat saline and alkaline lakes with wide beaches,seasonally inundated saline meadows & open parts of alkaline marshes;3100-4600m
Breeding Egg-laying Sept-Jan,depending on time of rainfall.
Movement