English Name Red-necked Phalarope
Scientific Name Phalaropus lobatus
German Name Odinshühnchen
Spanish Name Falaropo Picofino
French Name Phalarope à bec étroit
 
Red-necked Phalarope
     
Peters Family Name PHALAROPODIDAE:Phalaropes Order 1593.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Tringinae):Sandpipers,Curlews,Phalaropes Order 3092.0
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1495.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Tringinae:Phalaropes and Shanks Order 1613.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Northern Phalarope
Synonyms
<Tringa fulicaria [as [Tringa] fulicaria] Linnaeus,1758,Systema Naturae,editio decima,tom.1,p.148.(Hudson Bay, ex Edwards, pl. 142.)
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat br.on tundra,forest tundra or Scandinavian alpine tundra at or near lakes & pools with marshy margins;sparsely vegetated lava deserts in Iceland;on migration,inland saline lakes;winters at sea
Breeding Laying Jun in Fenno-Scandia.
Movement