English Name Fairy Prion
Scientific Name Pachyptila turtur
German Name Feensturmvogel
Spanish Name Pato-petrel Piquicorto
French Name Prion colombe
 
Fairy Prion
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 117.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3955.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 161.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pachyptilinae:Prions Order 129.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Blue Petrel
  • Chatham Fairy Prion (huttoni = turtur)
  • Dove Petrel
  • Fairy Blue Petrel (brevirostris = turtur)
  • Fairy Petrel
  • Flake-billed Fairy Prion (oliveri = turtur)
  • Gould Petrel
  • Narrow-billed Prion
  • Short-billed Prion
  • Smooth-billed Fairy Prion (fallai = turtur)
  • Whalebird
Synonyms
$Pachyptila desolata alter Jouanin & Mougin,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.81.
Authority (Kuhl 1820)
Habitat Marine,apparently occurring mainly in offshore waters. May move inshore during stormy weather.Breeds in coastal sites on oceanic islands,occupying cliffs,rockfalls & grasslandf with limited vegetation.
Breeding "Broadly Sept to early Mar." (HANZAB,1,p.546)
Movement
Most birds leave vicinity of colony after breeding,probably moving north into subtropical waters.  Most common off Australia and South Africa in winter. Some may disperse only to waters adjacent to colonies.Birds occur in colonies on Crozet Islands throughout the winter.