English Name Beck's Petrel
Scientific Name Pseudobulweria becki
German Name Salamonensturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de Beck
French Name Pétrel de Beck
 
Beck's Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 120.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3917.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 123.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 96.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Tahiti Petrel (treated as race of P.rostrata)
Synonyms
$P[seudobulweria] r[ostrata] trouessarti Dickinson,2003,The Howard & Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World,3rd edn,p.75.
Authority Murphy 1928
Habitat

Marine & highly pelagic. Breeding grounds uncertain.

Breeding No info
Movement
Uncertain. Has been seen in Southwest Pacific.