English Name Fiji Petrel
Scientific Name Pseudobulweria macgillivrayi
German Name Macgillivraysturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de las Fiji
French Name Pétrel des Fidji
 
Fiji Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 122.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3919.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 125.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 98.0
 
English Synonyms
  • MacGillivray's Petrel
Synonyms
$Pseudobulweria aterrima New combination.
Authority (G.R.Gray 1860)
Habitat

Marine and presumably pelagic. Breeding grounds unknown.May occupy areas of undisturbed mature forest or on rocky mountainous ground.

Breeding No info.
Movement
No information available. Known only from vicinity of Fiji.