English Name Bulwer's Petrel
Scientific Name Bulweria bulwerii
German Name Bulwersturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de Bulwer
French Name Pétrel de Bulwer
 
Bulwer's Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 123.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3957.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 163.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Procellariinae:Procellarine Petrels Order 131.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Soft-nosed Petrel
Synonyms
$Pseudobulweria macgillivrayi New combination.
Authority (Jardine & Selby 1828)
Habitat

Marine & highly pelagic. Usually occurs far from land except at colonies. Breeds on barren off-shore islands,occupying a wide variety of habitats,ranging from cliffs and boulder scree to sandy shores

Breeding "Starts Apr/May" (HBW,1,p.250)
Movement
Mainly absent from breeding grounds September or October to March.Disperses over tropical and subtropical waters.Pacific birds probably move into Central & East Pacific,and also the Inidan Ocean, west to the Maldives. Atlantic birds move mostly in West & South Atlantic,with a few reaching  South Africa.Vagrant to Australia,British Isles and western Mediterranean.