English Name White-chinned Petrel
Scientific Name Procellaria aequinoctialis
German Name Weißkinn-Sturmvogel
Spanish Name Pardela Gorgiblanca
French Name Puffin à menton blanc
 
White-chinned Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 125.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3959.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 165.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Procellariinae:Procellarine Petrels Order 133.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Cape Hen
  • Kergulen Cape Hen (mixta = aequinoctialis)
  • New Zealand White-chinned Petrel (steadi= aequinoctialis)
  • Shoemaker
Synonyms
$Bulweria [bulwerii] fallax Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.324.
Authority Linnaeus 1758
Habitat

Marine & pelagic. Prefers offshore waters over continental shelf. Frequents zones of upwelling and convergence. Breeds on subantarctic islands,occupying vegetated slopes or sometimes flat,waterlogged,peaty ground

Breeding "Mostly starts Oct." (HBW,1,p.250)
Movement
Disperses widely over Southern Ocean,normally in zone of 30°-55°S in Atlantic,Pacific & Indian Oceans. Ranges north to ca. 6°S following cold watres of Humboldt Current,and to ca. 20°S following Benguella Current.